Seminar on Computational Engineering

About us People Seminar
 

The Seminar on Computational Engineering at the LUT University is usually held in room 2411 on Tuesdays at 2pm. Our aim is to bring together computational science with applied mathematics and statistics.

From fall 2021 onward, the seminar will be organized in hybrid format: some of the talks will be held online via Zoom and some talks will take place on-site in Lappeenranta.

Autumn 2021

  • 17.8. Sahani Pathiraja (University of Potsdam), A new class of control type sequential Monte Carlo filters and their approximations, 2.15 pm, lecture hall 1325
    Jana de Wiljes (University of Potsdam), Contributions to High Dimensional Nonlinear Data Assimilation: Theory, Algorithms and Applications, 3.00 pm, lecture hall 1325
  • 24.8. Ernst-Jan Camiel Wit (Università della Svizzera italiana), The perils of heroic modelling of COVID-19 clinical data, 2.15 pm, lecture hall 1325
  • 7.9. Angelica M. Castillo (GFZ - Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum, Potsdam; and University of Potsdam), Reconstructing the dynamics of the outer electron radiation belt by means of the standard and ensemble Kalman filter with the VERB-3D code, 2.15 pm, lecture hall 7339 (Recording)
  • 14.9. Zheng Zhao (Aalto University), State-space deep Gaussian processes and related topics, 2.15 pm, lecture hall 2305 (Recording)
  • 28.9. Christian Clason (University of Graz), Convex relaxation of hybrid discrete-continuous optimization problems, 2.15 pm, Zoom address: https://lut.zoom.us/j/7035296811
  • 5.10. Tim Jahn (Universität Bonn), On the regularisation of linear inverse problems under unknown noise, 2.15 pm, Zoom address: https://lut.zoom.us/j/7035296811
  • 12.10. Shuai Lu (Fudan University, Shanghai), Data assimilation from a viewpoint of regularization theory, 2.30 pm, Zoom address: https://lut.zoom.us/j/7035296811
  • 26.10. Juha Vierinen (University of Tromsø), TBA, 2.15 pm, lecture hall 1325 (https://lut.zoom.us/j/7035296811)
  • 16.11. Aretha Teckentrup (University of Edinburgh), Convergence and Robustness of Gaussian Process Regression, 2.15 pm, Zoom address: https://lut.zoom.us/j/7035296811

Spring 2021

  • 12.1. Azat Garifullin (LUT University), Bayesian Deep Learning and applications for medical image analysis, 2.15 pm (Slides)
  • 26.1. Philipp Wacker (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Laplace-based Importance Sampling, 2.00 pm
  • 2.2. Harri Hakula (Aalto University), High Order Approximations of the Operator Lyapunov Equation Have Low Rank, 2.15 pm
  • 9.2. Joint seminar talk organized by University of Eastern Finland:
    Laura Dalton (North Carolina State University), Understanding transport and carbonate formation in portland cement-based materials using 3D imaging techniques, 2.15 - 4.00 pm
  • 9.3. Markus Ojala (Unity Technologies), GameTune: Introducing reinforcement learning for optimizing the player lifecycle, 2.15 pm
  • 16.3. Markus Heinonen (Aalto University), Bayesian inference for large-scale neural networks, 2.15 pm
  • 23.3. Tapio Helin (LUT University), Bayesian optimal experimental design in X-ray tomography, 2.15 pm
  • 30.3. Sarah Keshavarz (LUT University), Quantum chemistry serving exploration of molecular clusters, 2.15 pm
  • 13.4. Sampsa Pursiainen (Tampere University), Higher-Order Born Approximation for Full-Wave Radar Investigation of a Complex-Shaped Target, 2.15 pm
  • 20.4. Andrew Duncan (Imperial College London), Ensemble Inference Methods for Models With Noisy and Expensive Likelihoods, 2.15 pm
  • 22.4. Joint seminar talk organized by University of Oulu:
    Pauliina Ilmonen (Aalto University), On COVID-19 mortality, 2.00 pm
  • 27.4. Mikael Laaksonen (Eniram), Stochastic collocation methods for computing eigenspaces of parameter-dependent operators, 2.15 pm
  • 4.5. Antti Mikkonen (Finnish Meteorological Institute), Radiative transfer in atmospheric remote sensing, 2.15 pm
  • 25.5. Andreas Rupp (University of Heidelberg/LUT University), Discontinuous Galerkin methods in soil science and computational fluid dynamics, 2.15 pm
  • 22.6. Karoliina Varso (LUT University), Improving the accuracy of time-of-flight camera-based floor height estimation in mixed reality head-mounted displays, 2.00 - 2.15 pm
    Tom Gustafsson (Aalto University), Discretization of variational inequalities: frictional contact, 2.15 pm

Older talks

Autumn 2020

  • 6.10. Vesa Kaarnioja (LUT University), Numerical methods for uncertainty quantification (part 1), 2.15 pm (Slides)
  • 20.10. Vesa Kaarnioja (LUT University), Numerical methods for uncertainty quantification (part 2), 2.15 pm
  • 28.10. Tomi Krokberg (LUT University), Unified interface for AO simulators and reinforcement learning, 12.15 pm
  • 3.11. Vesa Kaarnioja (LUT University), Numerical methods for uncertainty quantification (part 3), 2.15 pm
  • 11.11. Nima Bahmani (LUT University), Vital sign detection using short-range mm-wave pulsed wave radar, 12.15 pm
  • 17.11. Philipp Guth (University of Mannheim), One-shot inversion using a neural network surrogate, 2.15 pm
  • 1.12. Joint seminar talk organized by LUT, University of Eastern Finland, and University of Oulu:
    Timo Lähivaara (University of Eastern Finland), GPU accelerated discontinuous Galerkin method for wave propagation in coupled acoustic-poroelastic media, 2.15 pm
  • 8.12. Riina Virta (University of Helsinki), Revealing the innards of spent nuclear fuel with gamma emission tomography, 2.15 pm

Autumn 2019

  • 2.9. Jenna Ritvanen (Finnish Meteorological Institute / LUT): Wind shear detection with Doppler weather data (16.15, Lecture hall 3307)
  • 24.09 Dr Abdu Mohammed Seid (Bahir Dar University, Ethiopia):  (14.00, Lecture hall 1345)
  • 8.10 Prof Andreas Hauptmann (University of Oulu, Finland) : Learned image reconstruction for large scale tomographic imagin (14.00Lecture hall 1325)
  • 27.11 Teemu Härkönen (LUT University) : Estimation of spectroscopic features (14.00, Lecture hall 1444)
  • 3.12 Remo Kretschmann (LUT University) : Generalised Modes in Bayesian Inverse Problems (14.15, Lecture hall 2411)
  • 10.12 Jonna Tiainen (LUT University) : Research in energy conversion, turbomachinery and high-speed technology (14.15, Lecture hall 1345)

Spring 2019

  • 21.3. Martin Simon (Deka Investment GmbH, Frankfurt), Data-driven stock price bubble detection: A practitioners perspective (1 pm, Lecture hall 2303)
  • 2.4. We have two speakers (2pm, room 2305):
    Otto Lamminpää (Finnish Meteorological Institute): Accelerated MCMC for atmospheric remote sensing
    Aku Seppänen (University of Eastern Finland): Bayesian state-estimation of parameters in general dynamic equation for aerosols
  • 9.4. Mikael Laaksonen (LUT University): Spectral Methods for Uncertainty Quantification and Applications to Stochastic Eigenvalue Problems (2pm, room 2411)
  • 16.4. Jonatan Lehtonen (University of Helsinki): How to remove atmosphere in ground-based optical telescope imaging? (2pm, room 2411)
  • 7.5. Tatiana Bubba (University of Helsinki): Learning the Invisible: Limited Angle Tomography, Shearlets and Deep Learning (2pm, lecture hall 1325)
  • 21.5. Ashvinkumar Chaudhari (LUT University): Numerical Study of the Impact of Forest and Atmospheric Stratifications on Wind Energy (2pm, lecture hall 1325)